Ascension Academy
College preparatory school

Faculty & Staff

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Tim Oditt Ascension Academy

Tim Oditt

Head Of School
Bryan Bullard Ascension Academy

Bryan Bullard

Director of Technology
Carol Carter Ascension Academy

Carol Carter

Bookkeeper
 Jackie Chase Ascension Academy

Jackie Chase

Dean of Students
David Dzik Ascension Academy

David Dzik

Business Manager
Paula Hogue Ascension Academy

Paula Hogue

Administrative Assistant
Elisa Johnson Ascension Academy

Elisa Johnson

Dean of Academics
Sunnye Jones Ascension Academy

Sunnye Jones

Director of College Guidance
Kathi Lewis Ascension Academy

Kathi Lewis

Middle School Counselor
Claudia McClellan Ascension Academy

Claudia McClellan

School Nurse
Camey Maldonado Ascension Academy

Camey Maldonado

Special Events
Katy Reid Ascension Academy

Katy Reid

Director of Admission
Timothy Reid Ascension Academy

Timothy Reid

Director of Athletics
Colton Sharp Ascension Academy

Colton Sharp

Assistant Dir. of Technology
Sarah Silva Ascension Academy

Sarah Silva

Director of Marketing
Mary Bolwahnn Ascension Academy

Mary Bolwahnn

Middle School Math
Mykel Byersmith Ascension Academy

Mykel Byersmith

Choir & Band Director
Ressa Cowen Ascension Academy

Ressa Cowen

English Department Chair
Chuck Freas Ascension Academy

Chuck Freas

Economics
Dian Gerber Ascension Academy

Dian Gerber

Science Department Chair
Danna Lagan Ascension Academy

Danna Lagan

Religion
Eleonora Lopez Ascension Academy

Eleonora Lopez

Fine Arts Department Chair
Nirmala Narasimhan Ascension Academy

Nirmala Narasimhan

Math, Physics
Ashley Palmer Ascension Academy

Ashley Palmer

Middle School Physical Education
Nannette Pilcher Ascension Academy

Nannette Pilcher

Visual Arts
Tarrie Pirtle Ascension Academy

Tarrie Pirtle

Chemistry
Kobe Washington Ascension Academy

Kobe Washington

High School Science
Greg White Ascension Academy

Greg White

History Department Chair
Liz Wilson Ascension Academy

Liz Wilson

Social Sciences Dept. Chair
Marylin Winders Ascension Academy

Marylin Winders

Middle School Science
Mascot Ascension Academy

Bailey Halcom

Head Tennis Coach
Mascot Ascension Academy

Corey Botkin

Head Swim Coach
Austin Johnson Ascension Academy

Austin Johnson

Head Basketball Coach
Mascot Ascension Academy

Bill Murray

Head Tennis Coach
Mascot Ascension Academy

Lisa Thomason

Head Volleyball Coach
Mascot Ascension Academy

Gary Whitely

Head Golf Coach
Tim Oditt
Head of School
More Info
Bryan Bullard
Director of Technology
More Info
Carol Carter
Book Keeper
More Info
Jackie Chase
Dean of Students
More Info
David Dzik
Business Manager
More Info
Elisa Johnson
Dean of Academics
More Info
Sunnye Jones
Director of College Guidance
More Info
Kathi Lewis
Middle School Counselor
More Info
Claudia McClellan
School Nurse
More Info
Camey Maldonado
Special Events
More Info
Katy Reid
Director of Admission
More Info
Timothy Reid
Faculty
More Info
Colton Sharp
Assistant Dir. of Technology
More Info
Sarah Silva
Director of Marketing
More Info
Anita Herrmann
Admininistrative Assistant
More Info
Maria Rios
Advancement Coordinator
More Info

FACULTY

Dr. Margaret Bickers
High School History
More Info
Ressa Cowen
English Department Chair
More Info
Jennifer Crim
Middle School English
More Info
Ann Ferguson
Middle School Math
More Info
Chuck Freas
Economics
More Info
Janita Hopkins
High School English
More Info
Taylor Lindley
Choir Director
More Info
Eleonora Lopez
Fine Arts Department Chair
More Info
Jennifer Oditt
Latin
More Info
Ashley Palmer
MS Physical Education, HS Fitness Training
More Info
Nannette Pilcher
Visual Arts
More Info
Tarrie Pirtle
Chemistry
More Info
Jacque Portillo
Middle School English
More Info
Clarissa Russell
Spanish
More Info
David Sanders
History Department Head
More Info
Cortney Shaller
High School Science
More Info
Melody Swauger
High School Math
More Info
Koby Washington
Middle School Science
More Info
Greg White
History, Speech & Debate
More Info
Adam Williamson
High School Math & Physics
More Info
Liz Wilson
Social Sciences Dept. Chair
More Info
Marylin Winders
Middle School Science
More Info

COACHING STAFF

Austin Johnson
Athletic Director & Head Boys Basketball Coach
More Info
Corey Botkin
Head Swim Coach
More Info
Bailey Halcom
Head Tennis Coach
More Info
Lisa Thomason
High School Volleyball Coach
More Info
Jackie Richards
Middle School Volleyball Coach
More Info